Mini Cooper Forum banner

181 - 196 of 196 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
6 Posts
Hi chaps, so glad i came across this thread.

I'm looking at an a 2018/19 Cooper S Sport. Astonishing howm any of these don't come with driving modes!

In laymans terms what is the process for installing the toggle switch on the dashboard for a UK based car?

Is the new panel (which includes the switch a simple plug and play) before it needs coding?

I'm a complete novice with all the Bimmercode chat, but have taken many cars apart in the past to install all manner of things, so am apt at installing electrics.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
170 Posts
Hi chaps, so glad i came across this thread.

I'm looking at an a 2018/19 Cooper S Sport. Astonishing howm any of these don't come with driving modes!

In laymans terms what is the process for installing the toggle switch on the dashboard for a UK based car?

Is the new panel (which includes the switch a simple plug and play) before it needs coding?

I'm a complete novice with all the Bimmercode chat, but have taken many cars apart in the past to install all manner of things, so am apt at installing electrics.
As far as I can tell, yes, you just need to replace the switch unit on yours as all the wiring is there.

Make sure you get the right unit, pre 2017 models have a HUD switch in place of the driving modes. While this MAY simply be a case of a different logo on the outside of the unit, it is better to err on the side of caution and make sure you get a switch unit with the driving modes on it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6 Posts
As far as I can tell, yes, you just need to replace the switch unit on yours as all the wiring is there.

Make sure you get the right unit, pre 2017 models have a HUD switch in place of the driving modes. While this MAY simply be a case of a different logo on the outside of the unit, it is better to err on the side of caution and make sure you get a switch unit with the driving modes on it.

And what about the coding side of it? is there a fools guide anwhere...

PS: can you connect via a Mac laptop?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
170 Posts
And what about the coding side of it? is there a fools guide anwhere...

PS: can you connect via a Mac laptop?
Mac - Yes (I think) but I think you need to be running a version of Windows some how.

I'm about to start some coding myself, but haven't done any yet, so can't guide you on that.

Have a look here though : Fxx-/Ixx-/Gxx-series - Coding: (No Request) Latest...

Make sure you skip to the last page before doing anything, as there's some useful info there too.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
170 Posts
thanks fella

what are the tokens people refer to? I get the cable and the software download.
Read everything and follow all the links.

You might not need the token anyway

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12 Posts
Can anyone say of either of these tools would be suitable for MQS terminals?


Both sets are fine.
The first set has a wire striping tool.
And a crimp tool so I should to for that one.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
170 Posts
Going to attempt this over the weekend (hopefully)

When running the wires to the BDC do I really have to dismantle the cowling aroundv the gearstick? Or is there some way I can feed it through?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
170 Posts
Ok, got the switch installed tonight.

Managed to sever the grey/red cable so repaired it as best I could.

I used what I had to hand, some genuine BMW repair cables crimped onto to some 5 Amp cable. It's not ideal, I know.

Red spliced to red/grey +12v
Black goes to where brown should be -12v
And Blue for the Yellow signal.

20201010_183933.jpg 20201010_184302.jpg 20201010_184659.jpg 20201010_185123.jpg 20201010_191153.jpg 20201010_193631.jpg 20201010_194032.jpg


I hope that works.

Now all I have to do is code it.

So I add 4VA to the FA.

Do I need to code anything other than the BDC? Like the head unit? Or the Kombi?

Thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
170 Posts
According to the NCD / CAFD tool, these are the values that are affected...

Note: This is based on MY svt file - the list of affected items may be different for you.

I take it from this, that I will need to code IKHA, BDC, KOMBI, DSC, HU_NBT_EVO
<<< CAFD_000016EE.caf.113_113_014 (IHKA_VA02) >>>
IHKA_VA02 > Funktionskodierung 3001 > ECO-FUNKTION = AKTIV

<<< CAFD_000017BE.caf.052_010_039 (BDC_01) >>>
BDC_01 > BfImux 3004 > SWITCHBOARD_AI_C_ENABLE_DTC = aktiv
BDC_01 > BfImux 3004 > SWITCHBOARD_FES_MINUS_VARIANT = switchboard_c_s2
BDC_01 > BfImux 3004 > SWITCHBOARD_FES_PLUS_VARIANT = switchboard_c_s3
BDC_01 > PfFesMaster 3221 > FesHasMode3 = aktiv
BDC_01 > PfFesMaster 3221 > FesHasMode4 = aktiv
BDC_01 > PfFesMaster 3221 > FesHasMode7 = aktiv
BDC_01 > PfFesMaster 3221 > FesInitMode = Basis

<<< CAFD_0000141F.caf.002_005_220 (KOMBI_I01_F56) >>>
KOMBI_I01_F56 > Anzeige_Konfiguration 3000 > BC1_GRW = aktiv
KOMBI_I01_F56 > ECO_FDS 300C > FDS_MENUE_SIGNAL_1 = menue_4
KOMBI_I01_F56 > ECO_FDS 300C > FDS_MENUE_SIGNAL_2 = menue_4
KOMBI_I01_F56 > ECO_FDS 300C > FDS_MENUE_SIGNAL_3 = menue_4
KOMBI_I01_F56 > ECO_FDS 300C > FDS_MENUE_TEXT_1 = menue_4
KOMBI_I01_F56 > ECO_FDS 300C > FDS_MENUE_TEXT_2 = menue_4
KOMBI_I01_F56 > ECO_FDS 300C > FDS_MENUE_TEXT_3 = menue_4
KOMBI_I01_F56 > ERM_Konfiguration 3004 > DXP_MOD_APPL = aktiv
KOMBI_I01_F56 > ERM_Konfiguration 3004 > DXP_MOD_TIMEOUT = aktiv
KOMBI_I01_F56 > FZG_Ausstattung 3003 > EDA_ENABLE = aktiv

<<< CAFD_0000297A.caf.090_170_011 (DSC_CT02) >>>
DSC_CT02 > DSC_FAS_CODIERDATEN 3009 > C_FDS_FES_Verbau = FES
DSC_CT02 > DSC_FAS_CODIERDATEN 3009 > C_Segeln_vorhanden = nicht_aktiv [Default]
DSC_CT02 > DSC_FAS_CODIERDATEN 3009 > C_VZA_Funktion = nicht_aktiv [Default]
DSC_CT02 > DSC_ICM_CODIERDATEN 300A > FesMode7ForceGschwValue = mit FES
DSC_CT02 > DSC_ICM_CODIERDATEN 300A > FesMode7ForceInnenValues = mit FES
DSC_CT02 > DSC_ICM_CODIERDATEN 300A > FesMode7GschwValue = mit FES
DSC_CT02 > DSC_ICM_CODIERDATEN 300A > FesMode7InnenValues = mit FES
DSC_CT02 > DSC_ICM_CODIERDATEN 300A > FesMode8ForceInnenValues = mit FES
DSC_CT02 > DSC_ICM_CODIERDATEN 300A > FesMode8GschwValue = mit FES
DSC_CT02 > DSC_ICM_CODIERDATEN 300A > FesMode8InnenValues = mit FES
DSC_CT02 > DSC_ICM_CODIERDATEN 300A > FesModeXForceGschwValue = mit FES
DSC_CT02 > DSC_ICM_CODIERDATEN 300A > FesModeXGschwValue = mit FES
DSC_CT02 > DSC_ICM_CODIERDATEN 300A > FesModeXInnenValues = mit FES
DSC_CT02 > DSC_ICM_CODIERDATEN 300A > FesPiaEcoConfPortable = portabel
DSC_CT02 > DSC_ICM_CODIERDATEN 300A > QdmKfvSportIndividualisierbarDep = NichtIndividualisierbar

<<< CAFD_00001EF6.caf.006_025_106 (HU_NBT_EVO) >>>
HU_NBT_EVO > DISPLAY_PIP_CONFIG 3005 > ZIN_VARIANT = radio_zin
HU_NBT_EVO > EFFICIENT_DYNAMICS 3009 > CONDITION_CHECK = aktiv
HU_NBT_EVO > EFFICIENT_DYNAMICS 3009 > DRIVE_EXPERIENCE = aktiv
HU_NBT_EVO > EFFICIENT_DYNAMICS 3009 > EFF_DYN_SPORT_CID = aktiv
HU_NBT_EVO > EFFICIENT_DYNAMICS 3009 > FAHRSTILANALYSE = aktiv
HU_NBT_EVO > FES 3008 > ECO_INFO_DISPLAY = nicht_aktiv [Default]
HU_NBT_EVO > FES 3008 > ECO_MODE = nicht_aktiv [Default]
HU_NBT_EVO > FES 3008 > ECO_MODE_CONF = nicht_aktiv [Default]
HU_NBT_EVO > FES 3008 > ECO_TIPPS = aktiv
HU_NBT_EVO > FES 3008 > MACRO_FDS = only_popup
HU_NBT_EVO > HUD 300C > HUD_VZA = nicht_aktiv [Default]
HU_NBT_EVO > SYSTEM_EINSTELLUNGEN 3004 > ASD = ls_diag_on [Default]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9 Posts
So my build is Post LCI and it has the console switch for the driving mode selection, I hate it. Why they moved it from the gear trim ring is just mind boggling. Your hand just naturally wants to flip the switch there instead of reaching to the AC console.

Anyways, to use the ring selector switch I should just have to code for it? and tap the BDC for the signal?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
170 Posts
I don't know if it's possible to wire in the ring in you have the switches.

It might be

I haven't compared these, but he are the wiring diagrams...

Screenshot_20201012-032722_Samsung Internet.jpg Screenshot_20201012-032911_Samsung Internet.jpg 20201012_033350.jpg 20201012_033407.jpg
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
22 Posts
i've enabled the sport mode using bimmercode and i really liked the pedal response and the feeling of the heavier steering wheel.
Since i dont have the physical button, is there any option to choose the driving mode on vehicle settings?
enabling the MACRO_FDS got only the Driving mode configuration screen, that actually does nothing.
 
181 - 196 of 196 Posts
Top